Giorgi Rukhadze: The opposition must prove the unfairness of these elections
The joyful reaction of the Georgian Dream to the statement of the US Embassy absolutely does not correspond to the content of the document. I would like to draw your attention to the fact that nowhere, that is, not only in this document, but also in the documents of other international organizations, there is no definition of “fair elections”. All elections are judged by three criteria – how free, how competitive and how fair they were. According to the estimates of the US Embassy and other international organizations, the elections were more or less free and more or less competitive, but with regard to the third component, there are big problems. It is clear that it is too early to talk about what the final reports of the PACE, OSCE and NATO PA on these elections will be, but the fact that the words “fair” do not appear indicates serious problems.
In my opinion, this should be a signal to the opposition, it should work in this direction. In my opinion, the statement of the US Embassy was an action plan for the opposition, it was clearly indicated in which direction they should work and, of course, it was noted that protest is a fundamental right of citizens. However, the main focus should be on legal actions that would prove that the falsifications and violations in these elections were total in nature and influenced the outcome of the elections.
It is worth paying attention to the parallel counting of votes and the conclusions of the non-governmental organization “Fair Elections” ISFED. The results of the parallel counting of votes differ from the official ones by three percent, 45% versus 48%, and these are decisive percentages. Equally important is ISFED’s observation that in eight constituencies, the number of ballots significantly exceeds the number of voters who came to the polls. This directly indicates stuffing and a serious investigation should be carried out on this issue. If the opposition actively works on the issue of appealing all the protocols, which, to put it mildly, are controversial, this will undoubtedly be monitored by both the embassies in our country and international organizations. And since observers did not see the component of fair elections, already in the final version of the reports on these elections, we will see extremely negative assessments of these elections. Moreover, a number of observers noted that these were unequal elections.
Most importantly, when the opposition says that it does not recognize these elections, there must be a serious documentary base behind it. In all other cases, all statements that these elections were wrong and we do not recognize them are perceived in the West as destructive steps. That is why the opposition must go through the legal path to the end, and it does not matter that our courts are under the control of the authorities, after all legal procedures the opposition will have not only the moral, but also the political right to challenge the results of these elections.