The arithmetic of our choices
European Georgia took part in the elections of local self-government in 2017, as soon as it left the National Movement and received 155 thousand votes.
In the 2018 presidential election, 20,000 additional votes were received, and in the first round we received 175,000. In the second round of the 2018 presidential election, exit polls show that more than half of these people voted for Grigol Vashadze.
In these elections, European Georgia received 73 thousand votes. What has happened over the past two years, why the party has lost 100,000 voters. This should be the subject of an unpleasant but interesting analysis.
In the 2020 elections, the National Movement also lost almost 100 thousand voters. When Grigol Vashadze was a candidate, 615 thousand votes were cast. With candidate for prime minister Saakashvili UNM, they received 520,000 votes.
“Girchi” has grown – over the past two years they have added 20 thousand voters.
In the second round of the presidential elections, Georgian Dream received the same amount of mobilization – about a million – by similar methods.
Irma Inashvili lost 20 thousand in comparison with 2016.
Тамар Черголеишвили (Tamar Chergoleishvili)