Different expert opinions. feel the difference
Cleo is a very wayward and fastidious girl, but even taking this into account, she would be wrong if she did not write down yesterday in her notebook with the note Georgia. Let us also remember this day – November 2.
What was so special about yesterday? For those who have not yet understood, yesterday people forced politicians, all political parties, to submit to their will. Yesterday, for the first time in the history of Georgia, it was not the politicians who led the people, but the people who led the politicians, and they realized that without the support of their supporters, they are nothing. They realized that if they agree to enter parliament on the terms of the Dream, they will have to read about themselves in social networks for a long time, and then go out into the street, where the same people will meet them. Yesterday, for the first time in the history of Georgia, the social network Facebook did not divide, but united people.
Now a little about the comments of experts, the next sessions of black magic with revelations:
– when they tell you that they say look, what’s wrong with that, the difference between exit polls and the official data of the CEC is only four to five percent, they tell you the truth, but they forget to say something else. It is these four to five percent that determine the result of these elections, since only thanks to them the GD can form a government, and if this percentage is not there, then the opposition forms a coalition government. Not to mention the fact that half of the respondents simply refused to answer who they voted for. feel the difference
– when they tell you that they say, well and that, in 2008, the opposition also did not enter parliament and the UNM still ruled until 2012, they forget to say something else. In 2008, one political entity (the United Opposition) refused to enter parliament, gaining 18% of the vote, which was equal to 17 out of 150 deputies. Now look how many political subjects and how many deputies refuse to go to this parliament. Nobody says that those elections were held without violations, but unlike the presidential elections in January 2008, there was no doubt that the nationals won the elections in May. Look at the results of the current elections and feel the difference
– when they tell you that international observers and Georgia’s partner countries have recognized these elections, they forget to say that we are talking about preliminary assessments, the elections were recognized as free, no one really prevented anyone from running, campaigning, voting (there are great doubts about the latter, but that’s what they saw). The elections were competitive, and you can’t argue with that, 50 parties are impressive. But no one said the elections were fair. However, international organizations and embassies of partner countries say to the opposition – well, guys, you are talking about falsifications and violations, provide us with evidence so that we can agree with you. Of course, with normal opposition, this evidence should have long been collected and filed to the case, not to mention the fact that information about violations should have been transmitted to interested parties online. But all this is now talk in favor of the poor. One thing is clear, if the opposition and the civil sector present appropriate evidence, the legitimacy of these elections may be questioned.
And finally, each expert has his own political sympathies and views – do not shoot the pianist, because he plays as best he can. But it doesn’t hurt to understand why he plays that way.