What you need to know about post-election Georgia
It turns out that we should have said – do not make noise, you need to collect and present evidence, and not make noise. As soon as they were told, evidence poured out of the cornucopia. There are already more than three thousand complaints, and now what you need to know about our elections:
– it turns out that when you are told that just look, the opposition observers signed this protocol, they forget to tell you something else
– for refusing to sign the protocol (even if he does not agree with it), the observer faces a fine of 2000 lari. That is, the law adopted by them says, you first sign the protocol, and then write the complaints. There is even a special column for expressing disagreement, but the observer must sign the protocol.
– the opposition is now demanding new elections, and if these elections are held after the new year, they will be held on a proportional system. However, the likelihood that there will be new elections, let’s say, is not very high
– the most likely scenario is a recount of election results in the protested polling stations, and there may be a majority of them. If at a precinct more than 10% of the votes are declared invalid (added), then new conclusions are assigned in these precincts. There is no doubt that it will be so; naturally, the recount of votes should take place with the participation of representatives of all opposition forces and representatives of civil society, preferably with live streams of each recount. According to experts, the GM will lose 5 to 10 percent as a result of such a recount, which will make it impossible to form a government only for the GD, but will open up opportunities for the formation of a coalition government of the opposition. At this point, how will they be able to agree
– in order for the authorities to agree to the recount of votes, as many people as possible are needed on Sunday. Today it is already clear that the evidence of falsifications and their presentation to the embassies and international organizations will not matter, however, the element of the “street” will undoubtedly be decisive. The question of the recount of votes will have to be decided at negotiations between the authorities and the opposition through the mediation of the US Embassy and the EU Delegation (November model). Moreover, both the authorities and the opposition are in a tough time trouble, it is necessary to decide before the second round, that is, on November 23, in order to simultaneously hold elections in the canceled polling stations
– The GD is unlikely to decide on a one-party parliament, as it perfectly understands that the political legitimation of such a parliament will be zero, and the specter of November 2003 is unlikely to allow. The last driver of the Rose Revolution was the first meeting of the newly elected parliament, which ended with tea in the speaker’s place
-the opposition’s refusal to go to parliament is a correct political gesture, but in fact, each elected deputy must refuse individually by writing a statement. Only after that the chairmen of the parties can close the list, so that those who are next on the list were not tempted to take the deputy mandate.
In the meantime, opposition representatives are forced to besiege the buildings of the district election commissions, where the forwarded protocols are approved.