If there will be no justice, there will be no peace! The opposition should explain this to Mike Pompeo
“How can the president of Georgia congratulate on an agreement that establishes a new occupation of the Caucasus by Russia and blocks the West?” – This is the response of the former US ambassador to Georgia, who, to the surprise of everyone, congratulated neighboring Armenia on the disaster and actual surrender. and neighboring Azerbaijan with the introduction of Russian troops into its territory.
“The caravan-barn is burning” – this rumor reached Washington and the US Secretary of State was getting ready to pay an unscheduled visit to us.
Meanwhile, Georgia is really a caravan-barn of the Caucasus, and it is burning because today, when a fundamentally new situation has already formed in the region, in which the vacuum that has arisen after the withdrawal of the West from the Caucasus is filled by Russia and Turkey, in our country, which is considered the main strategic a partner of the United States in the region, a beacon of democracy, a guarantor of stability, and so on, a real threat to the legitimacy of the authorities has emerged. Someone, but experienced Americans, know exactly how much the illegitimacy and instability of the Georgian government can harm them in the long term.
Therefore, whether someone likes it or not, besides the events in the region, Pompeo will certainly discuss with the authorities the parliamentary elections and the political crisis in Georgia. and not just discuss, but also look for a way out of this situation.
The opposition, which has not yet been included in the schedule of Pompeo’s visit, and on whose unity some questions arose after Grigol Vashadze’s statement, has exactly one week to change the schedule of the Secretary of State’s visit with the help of the US Embassy and directly communicate the will of more than a million to him. voters. To bring the words that were first heard in the United States, and then repeatedly repeated in different countries: “if there is no justice, there will be no peace.” Make it clear that the opposition and the population of Georgia will not put up with the rigged elections and will defend their votes to the end by all available legal means.
Tell the Secretary of State once again that today for the United States, Georgia is the only unconditional ally in the region, and a coalition government of representatives of pro-Western parties, which will have a high level of legitimacy among the population, will be a much more reliable partner for Washington than the insufficiently legitimate government of the Georgian Dream ”, Regarding the pro-Western nature of which many already have questions, including Mike Pompeo himself. And there are good reasons for this, alas, but the inauguration of the port of Anaklia is not on the schedule of the Secretary of State’s visit, but Russian military aircraft may well fly over Pompeo’s head.
And if Pompeo’s meeting with the opposition does not take place, which in itself will be very bad for the country, the opposition must still convey this idea to the Secretary of State through the thousands of people who will gather at Rustaveli, naturally in compliance with all covid security rules.
If there is no justice, there will be no peace!
That is, if there are no fair elections and a parliament with high legitimacy in the eyes of the population, there will be no stable Georgia, which means there will not be a reliable partner of the United States in the region.