Gela Bezhuashvili: Russia sent a signal to its satellites
As for relations between Russia and Georgia, recently we practically do not see meetings in the Karasin-Abashidze format, and there have been no meetings in the Geneva format for a long time either. True, now there are rumors that the meeting in the Geneva format is going to be held in Moscow. If this is so, it is absolutely incomprehensible, where does Moscow have to do with and what did the beautiful city of Geneva not please them? And there is practically no agenda for such meetings. What to talk about? Is there any new initiative? Of course, it is necessary to meet, but the meetings must have an agenda, otherwise they have no meaning.
It makes sense to take a closer look at Russia’s latest actions in the region. And this concerns not only Georgia’s neighbors – Armenia and Azerbaijan, but also Tbilisi itself, as well as Sukhumi and Tskhinvali. And if Moscow has no special problems with South Ossetia, then the rather obstinate Abkhazians have something to look at.
I do not think that Russia’s position has weakened. In my opinion, it is now implementing a very cynical, but at the same time very pragmatic real-policy in the region, especially in the part of Armenia. Of course, at first glance, Russia’s image does not look very good, but this is only at first glance. The question is complex, and the devil, as always, is in the details. Do not forget that to some extent the actions of the Kremlin are an indicative lesson for the current authorities of Armenia, and this is a very difficult lesson. Thus, Russia sends a signal to the rest of its satellites – what happens to its partners when they do not quite accept Moscow’s agenda.
Gela Bezhuashvili, “Echo of the Caucasus”