Nodar Kharshiladze: Dream had a chance that it did not use
This is the first visit of such a level to Georgia, which did not give any result. Even when people of much more modest rank came to us, there was always a result. Though small progress in a relationship has always been formalized in a concrete agreement. What has happened today suggests that today we do not have an actual policy of developing relations with the United States. This is sad and needs to be changed.
As for domestic policy, the secretary of state made absolutely predictable statements. About sitting down at the negotiating table, this is understandable, we ourselves demand the same from our opposition. For obvious reasons, the Secretary of State did not urge to go out and burn cars either. As a result, the Americans did not find anything better than to urge to fight within the framework of parliament and left the deputy secretary of state to try to sort out the situation.
The dream could make full use of this moment, propose a compromise, and immediately appear in the eyes of the West as a constructive force. What do we see at the output? At the exit, we saw Kobakhidze’s statement, which I, for obvious reasons, will not comment on.