Tornike Sharashenidze: The opposition is at great risk
It is not known whether the ruling party actually offered the opposition such a deal to release political prisoners in exchange for their entry into parliament. So far, the fact remains that both sides are playing a risky game.
If the opposition now maintains unity and does not enter parliament, it is at great risk. Because if the ruling party unilaterally manages the government, and it then cope with the crisis, the opposition may be completely marginalized. Because if they do not enter the parliament, and the country passes through the crisis more or less successfully, then of course this success will be appropriated entirely and completely by the “Georgian Dream”, and the opposition will lose.
On the other hand, of course, the opposition hopes that when Dream unilaterally manages the government and most likely (as they think) will not cope with the crisis, the ruling party will simply fall apart. There will be a serious economic and political crisis, and Dream will still have to go to early elections, which it will lose. Because it will have very weak positions – both in a moral sense and in any other way.
This, apparently, is where the hopes of both sides lie. Although we still don’t know how things will turn out. I do not rule out that someone will agree to enter parliament anyway, because the stakes are very high and the risk is very high – for both sides.