All of this is very similar to a severe injury during a tense game, which may not be felt in the heat of the struggle until you see the blood. Only then do you begin to understand what happened to you and how dangerous the wound is. A few days ago, for the first time in the modern history of Georgia, we saw a one-party parliament, that is, we saw a sure sign that the injury was received. However, it will take a long time to clarify the seriousness of the wound inflicted on the Georgian state as a result of eight years of rule. We returned to Soviet Georgia with the only difference that today the Georgian parliament is not just one-party, but one-person: it is the parliament of Bidzina Ivanishvili.
The deputies sitting in the hall could not see their faces, not only because they were wearing masks, but also because they did not have an individual political face. Their face, heart, soul and motivation do not belong to the party or even to the utopian ideals of the early Bolshevik era, they all belong to Bidzina Ivanishvili without a trace. The incumbent president rejoiced right from the rostrum that we finally defeated communism on the 30th anniversary of independence. What kind of communism did we defeat? The only difference was that the enlarged image of Bidzina Ivanishvili still does not hang in the parliamentary hall and the anthem of Soviet Georgia was not played. I’m tired, ”the president said. People are tired of change, street opposition, bipolar politics, destroyed institutions, endless curses and insults and much more. Yes, people are really tired, but these tired people did not choose Ivanishvili in 2012 so that it would all end like this? To put an end to electoral fraud, marginalization of the opposition, the politics of polarization and the transformation of the political process into a battleground for gladiators for life and death. Subordinate state institutions. A situation where one person can radically change the fate of people and their families. Didn’t Ivanishvili promise everyone that he would change the political culture and surprise Europe with Georgian democracy? Surprisingly, everyone was very surprised.
Our country, which, according to the President thirty years ago, freed itself from the shackles, again fell first under invisible, and now under quite visible shackles. Today, the opposition is united and continues to struggle outside parliament, while Western partners continue to push political forces to enter the legislature through negotiations. And everyone understands that Georgia without democracy is the same as Azerbaijan without oil. And if the opposition maintains its adherence to principles, there will be no alternative to early elections. Otherwise, a one-man Georgia with a one-man parliament and all institutions subordinate to this one person will sooner or later enter an even deeper crisis, as a result of which everyone will suffer, especially the poor, disillusioned, millions of people who are on the verge of poverty and hunger in the end. will be called to account for everything.