The agreement is necessary for the country
December 11, 2020. For the first time in the history of Georgia, there will be only one party in the parliament of the tenth convocation, the ruling party. One side will say that the opposition is bad and does not want to enter parliament, the other will say that the day has come when we got North Korea, and Bidzina Ivanishvili really fulfilled one promise – to surprise Europe with our “democracy”.
The West will see even more real risks in a country that has been helping to build democracy (not to mention defense and security) for so many years. Russia, of course, not only stocks up on popcorn and is happy to watch this series, but most likely will contribute (although this is not necessary) to further divide society and create chaos.
I will not write anything about the dynamics of changes in the region, it makes no sense. Today is a hard day. I would like everyone to see the full picture and understand that we are the country, and we can negotiate and make responsible decisions in order to prevent the worst.
The agreement is necessary for the country, and if we do not do this, our country will lose again.