Chronicle of the past year
photo by Irakli Orgavelidze
The most important events in Georgia in 2020
On February 26, the first infection with the Covid-19 virus was registered in Georgia.
Since March 2, in order to prevent the coronavirus pandemic, the educational process in educational institutions has been suspended, part of civil servants working in government agencies have switched to a remote mode of work.
On March 8, with the support of the mediating ambassadors, an agreement was reached between the ruling party and opposition parties providing for 120 proportional and 30 majority seats to parties and organizations running in the fall parliamentary elections, with a 1% threshold for proportional representation. The agreement also provided for the release of political prisoners.
On March 22, the country declared a state of emergency to prevent the coronavirus pandemic, which lasted until May 22. The curfew was set from 21:00 to 06:00.
International passenger traffic has been completely suspended since March 22.
As of July 1, a total of $ 1.5 billion has been allocated from international donor organizations to aid the country’s economy.
In late August – early September, against the background of the aggravation of the epidemiological situation in Adjara, the second wave of the spread of coronavirus began in Georgia.
Parliamentary elections were held on October 31.
On the second day of the parliamentary elections, the entire opposition spectrum expressed no confidence in the Central Election Commission, did not recognize the results of the parliamentary elections and refused to enter parliament.
On November 1, the United Opposition staged a protest action on Rustaveli Avenue. The main demand of the protesters is to cancel the results of the parliamentary elections on October 31 and call early elections. The rally gave impetus to the post-election struggle in the country.
On November 8, the Central Election Commission used water cannons and tear gas against the demonstrators to hold a protest in front of the police, and the police used disproportionate force.
On November 12, negotiations between the ruling party and the opposition began at the residence of the US Ambassador to Georgia, Kelly Degnan (in total, four rounds of negotiations were held in November-December).
US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo visited Georgia on November 17-18.
On November 21, the second round of parliamentary elections took place, the opposition did not participate in the elections.
A government decree of November 26 introduced travel restrictions from November 28 to December 31 to prevent the spread of the coronavirus. Citizens were not allowed to leave from 21:00 to 05:00, except in exceptional cases.
On December 11, the first session of the newly elected parliament was held, in which only the deputies of the “Georgian Dream” took part.
An additional $ 1.5 billion will be provided by international financial institutions to Georgia to help the private sector affected by the corona virus pandemic.
Georgia’s assistance in 2020 includes $ 17 million from the United States and 430 million euros from the European Union. Also, receiving medical and humanitarian aid from China (55 thousand tons of medical equipment), medicines for 300 million Japanese yen from Japan (about 2.8 million US dollars) and humanitarian aid for 400 thousand US dollars from the Republic of Korea.