Moscow breaks the silence
Moscow breaks the silence on our internal affairs. The press bureau of the foreign intelligence of the Russian Federation circulated a statement by its chief Sergei Naryshkin, which reads in particular: “Since the time of M. Saakashvili, the United States has become accustomed to” manually “managing political processes in Georgia, dictating how the government should function and what line to pursue Recently in Washington, dissatisfaction with the actions of the ruling Georgian Dream party, which is evading the obedience to American demands, is growing.
To restore order in Georgia, the Americans plan to organize systematic work to provide support to the opposition and at the same time undermine the positions of the “Georgian Dream”. The US is also attracting European partners to support the Georgian opposition. Washington is making it clear to the Georgian authorities that the further line of the White House with respect to Tbilisi will be determined by the readiness of the Georgian leadership to precisely follow American instructions. The example of Georgia eloquently testifies to the fact that the desire of individual national elites to enlist the patronage of Washington to solve their current tasks quickly leads to the loss of de facto sovereignty and the ability to pursue an independent policy both in the external arena and within their own country. “(End of quote)
What are the purposes of this statement? Obviously, the rhetoric of the Russian foreign intelligence chief paints a picture of the total US interference in the internal affairs of Georgia and shows that the United States unequivocally supports the opposition and is taking steps to destabilize the government.
The fact that the United States is making efforts to bring the positions of the parties closer together is a fact well known to everyone except the chief of Russian foreign intelligence. He talks about the loss of sovereignty by Georgia, that is, the representative of the country that occupied two regions of our country and continues aggressive actions against it tells us about the loss of sovereignty.
Of course, it is the current situation in the country that makes it possible for the Russian leadership, against the background of disagreements and deep political polarization within society, to take subversive actions on the prospects for integration with Western institutions and the development of democracy.
That is why we must do our best to come to an agreement mediated by the West and put the country back on a development track that meets the national interest!