It is difficult not to fall into a deep depression when the country is plunged into an abyss and the government acts as if it does not concern them at all … when Georgian politicians cannot sit at the table to find a compromise solution and when our “reconciliation” becomes a headache for Brussels and Washington. But the energy and resources of our Western partners in the light of the dramatic situation in the region could help us solve problems that are much more important for Georgia. It is hard not to be completely disappointed when a country’s economic downturn is in double digits; small and medium-sized businesses on the verge of collapse; the economy of an already extremely poor country is doomed to collapse, and more than a million people are doomed to poverty and hunger. And the government, instead of working, constantly talks about the bloody 9 years and about some barrels.
The corrosion inside Dreams has by no means ended the war in Georgian politics, this war is entering a new phase through the duplication of secret records, discrediting and filth. It’s hard to stay calm when the coronavirus is killing more than 3,500 people in the country, and the government does not hesitate to compare itself to Israel and shamelessly declare that it is fighting Covid better than anyone else. And that’s when monkeys are vaccinated at the San Diego Zoo. When in Uganda, Congo, Burkina Faso and many other countries, the existence of which we did not even suspect until now, vaccination is already in full swing. The Dream Government sometimes complains about Pfizer, sometimes about the Kovacs platform. And God knows when we have the vaccine. It is hard not to despair when a 13-year-old child gives birth to a 50-year-old man and a 14-year-old girl commits suicide … system. They are indifferent and powerless, and sometimes even contribute to all this.